Privacy policy

ADHD Clinic privacy policy - updated 21.02.2019

Confidentiality and Consent

The ADHD Clinic is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy explains how we will use any personal information collected about you as a past, present and future service user or when you use our website. This policy has been updated to reflect how we comply with GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), the new legal framework that sets guidelines for the collection and processing of personal information of individuals within the European Union (EU). From May 2018 GDPR replaced the DPA (Data Protection Act, 1998).

Important: By submitting personal data to us and/or by using our website you give your consent that all personal data that you submit may be processed by us in the manner and for the purposes described below.

1. Why do we collect information about you?

We collect information needed to offer the service requested by you; therefore, we have a 'legitimate interest' in collecting it and using it as part of a contract we have with you around the service requested.

2. What information do we collect about you?

To be able to organise and provide assessment and therapy services to you/your child the following information may be requested:

  • Full name
  • Address
  • Contact details including phone number
  • Email address
  • Gender
  • Date of birth
  • Age
  • School
  • Relationships and children
  • Physical and mental health history

We will ask only for data that is adequate, relevant and not excessive for these purposes. We also collect rating scales, past professional reports and school reports when relevant.

3. How do we store your information?

We take your privacy very seriously and we have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

All personal information provided is stored in compliance with EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) rules.

4. How do we store your information?

We take your privacy very seriously and we have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

All personal information provided is stored in compliance with EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) rules.

5. How long do we keep your information and how do we keep it accurate?

We are legally required to hold certain information about you for a set period of time. All personal information will be deleted or securely destroyed at the appropriate time and we will not keep your personal information for longer than is required or permitted by law. If any of your information changes please let us know so that we can update our records.

6. Who do we share your personal information with?

We hold information in confidence and we will not normally share your personal information with anyone else. We shall obtain your written consent before disclosing your information. As we always act in the best interest of children, in cases where parents are divorced or separated, information may be shared without consent to all parties with legal parental responsibility.
However, there are exceptions to this when there may be need for liaison with other parties:

  • If you are referred by your health insurance provider, or otherwise claiming through a health insurance policy to fund therapy, then appointment schedules may need to be shared with that organisation for the purposes of billing.
    We may also share information with that organisation to provide treatment updates.
  • In exceptional circumstances, we might need to share personal information with relevant authorities:
  • When there is need-to-know information for another health provider, such as your GP.
  • When disclosure is in the public interest, to prevent a miscarriage of justice or where there is a legal duty, for example a Court Order.
  • When the information concerns risk of harm to the client, or risk of harm to another adult or a child. we will discuss such a proposed disclosure with you unless we believe that to do so could increase the level of risk to you or to someone else.

The professionals working under The ADHD Clinic will never use your information for marketing purposes.

7. What are your rights?

You have the right to request access to the data that we hold on you free of charge. You also have the right to request the correction or deletion of information that you believe to be inaccurate in accordance with the guidelines and requirements for record keeping by the relevant regulatory bodies (General Medical Council).

You are able to exercise certain rights in relation to your personal data that professionals process, including the Subject Access Right request. These are set out in more detail at
https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to make a Subject Access Right request or if you are not happy with any aspect of how your data are collected and used please inform us on help@adhdclinic.co.uk.

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).

Who are The ADHD Clinic?

Established as one of the only dedicated adult ADHD treatment centres in the UK.

The ADHD Clinic is dedicated to providing the highest quality of information, clinical assessments and treatments for ADHD in adults.

Correspondence address:

The ADHD Clinic
The Manor Hospital
Beech Road
Headington
Oxford
Oxfordshire
OX3 7RP

Tel: 07887 640 102
and 0845 5280 898

help@adhdclinic.co.uk

Scroll to Top